myindianevisasonline@gmail.com

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

All documents uploaded by the applicant including business cards, invitation letters etc. must be in English language, failing which e-Visa application would be liable for rejection.

The documents required for e-Visa are:

  • For e-Tourist Visa
  • 1. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • For e-Medical Visa
  • 1. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details. 2. Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead
  • For e-Business Visa
  • 1. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.
    2. Copy of Business Card
  • For e-Business Visa visiting "To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)"
  • 1. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
    2. Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty
    3. Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
    4. Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty


    The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:

    1. Format - JPEG
    2. Minimum 10 KB
    3. Maximum 1 MB
    4. The height and width of the Photo must be equal.
    5. Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles
    6. Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
    7. Background should be plain light colored or white background.
    8. No shadows on the face or on the background.
    9. Without borders.
    10. Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.
    11. Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB
    12. Other document for Business/Medical Purpose
    13. Format -PDF
    14. Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB